My family and I have lived in "Bye the Green" condominiums since February, 2015. We are renters, currently renting from the owner of our individual unit.
[…] We even informed them that we'd be vacating the property by the end of December, and that my wife was expecting our next child at any day. Again, they didn't care. They completely blew us off.
I contacted an attorney's office, Dimension Law Group, who provided me with a phone consult -- who confirmed that we had a claim against the association.
RCW 59.18.300
"Termination of tenant's utility services—Tenant causing loss of landlord provided utility services.
It shall be unlawful for a landlord to intentionally cause termination of any of his or her tenant's utility services, including water, heat, electricity, or gas, except for an interruption of utility services for a reasonable time in order to make necessary repairs. Any landlord who violates this section may be liable to such tenant for his or her actual damages sustained by him or her, and up to one hundred dollars for each day or part thereof the tenant is thereby deprived of any utility service, and the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and a reasonable attorney's fee. It shall be unlawful for a tenant to intentionally cause the loss of utility services provided by the landlord, including water, heat, electricity, or gas, excepting as resulting from the normal occupancy of the premises."