Your voice has a chance to be heard now! scamion.com - we bring changes together.
[…] (Harassment under FDCPA)

Note: There are many lies constantly promulgated by this desperate industry. The FDCPA should and DOES apply to Student Loans; and according to legal maxim and all Human Rights laws, as rooted in common sense (and basic morality), there is equal consideration under the law: the mere fact that a company- let alone an openly criminal agency - is haphazardly accusing you of something and may have acquired some personal information, you probably do NOT owe them anything, and NEVER give them your SS#, or anything other personal info.

a) According to 20 U.S. Code § 1095a (the exact law cited by Performant/ASA in their GARNISHMENT NOTICE, alleging it gives them Authority to take funds from anyone), it is stated explicitly in Section (a) Paragraph (3) that “The individual shall be provided an opportunity to inspect and copy records relating to the debt.”. This was explicitly asked for and denied.